Question: What Is The Data Protection Act In Simple Terms?

What is the difference between GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018?

Automated decision making/processing The GDPR states that data subjects have a right not to be subject to automated decision making or profiling, whereas the DPA allows for this whenever there are legitimate grounds for doing so and safeguards are in place to protect individual rights and freedoms..

How does the Data Protection Act affect employers?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) governs the holding and processing of personal data. … As a business, you will be handling the personal information of your employees, suppliers and / or customers: it is therefore likely that your activities will be caught by the provisions of the DPA.

How do you do data protection?

Securing Your Devices and NetworksEncrypt your data. … Backup your data. … The cloud provides a viable backup option. … Anti-malware protection is a must. … Make your old computers’ hard drives unreadable. … Install operating system updates. … Automate your software updates. … Secure your wireless network at your home or business.More items…•

What are the implications of the Data Protection Act?

It adds to the “lawful bases” on which special category data may be processed, sets out the extensive exemptions to the GDPR which apply in the UK, defines the scope of much processing in the public sector, and applies rules based on those in the GDPR to processing for activities which fall outside EU competence.

What are the two types of personal data?

Two types of personal data racial or ethnic origin. political opinions. religion.

What is Data Protection Act in simple words?

It sets out rules for people who use or store data about living people and gives rights to those people whose data has been collected. … The law applies to data held on computers or any sort of storage system, even paper records.

What are the main points of the Data Protection Act?

The GDPR sets out seven key principles:Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.Purpose limitation.Data minimisation.Accuracy.Storage limitation.Integrity and confidentiality (security)Accountability.

What types of data are covered by the Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act covers data held electronically and in hard copy, regardless of where data is held. It covers data held on and off campus, and on employees’ or students’ mobile devices, so long as it is held for University purposes, regardless of the ownership of the device on which it is stored.

What is the Data Protection Act and why is it important?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) protects the privacy and integrity of data held on individuals by businesses and other organisations. The act ensures that individuals (customers and employees) have access to their data and can correct it, if necessary.

What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018?

The Data Protection Act 2018 aims to: Prevent people or organisations from holding and using inaccurate information on individuals. This applies to information regarding both private lives or business. Give the public confidence about how business’s can use their personal information.